Ronnie A. Bolin
Bolin, circa 1996
- Missing Since 07/08/1996
- Missing From Jefferson County, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/28/1962 (62)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 300 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bolin disappeared from Jefferson County, Missouri on July 8, 1996. His vehicle was discovered abandoned in the parking lot of a car wash located in the 2200 block of north Florissant Avenue in North St. Louis, Missouri on July 9, the day after he was last seen. The keys were inside the vehicle and the driver's side door was wide open. There was no sign of Bolin at the scene. He is a former minister for the Church Of God and at the time of his disappearance was employed as a temporary clerical and computer worker. Bolin has never been heard from again.
In 2001, Corey Lynn Fox was charged with stabbing Donald M. Cappel to death in Rosewood Heights, Illinois. While in prison awaiting trial, he also confessed to eleven additional murders, including Angie Housman, a nine-year-old killed in 1993, and a Missouri governor, Mel Carnahan, who died with two others in a plane crash in October 2000.
Fox also confessed to the murder of Bolin and was charged in that case. However, his multiple confessions were considered an attempt to hinder prosecution and he later recanted them. Fox was ruled out as a suspect in Housman's murder, and police dropped the charges against him in Bolin's case. He was convicted of Cappel's murder and sentenced to life in prison. In 2004, he murdered his cellmate, Joshua Daczewitz, and was sentenced to an additional term of life in prison.
The state paid a settlement of $150,000 to Daczewitz's family, who alleged that the prison staff knew Fox was planning to kill Daczewitz and did nothing to prevent it.
Bolin has never been found. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Department
- 636-797-5526
- 636-797-6013
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2010; details of disappearance updated.