Ronnie Bernard Harris

Harris, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 04/05/2006
  • Missing From Selma, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray two-door 1992 Acura Integra with the Alabama license plate number CR 1428 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Harris was last seen April 5, 2006. He was en route from Selma, Alabama to Montgomery, Alabama at the time, driving a gray two-door 1992 Acura Integra with the Alabama license plate number CR 1428. Harris planned to visit a cousin in Montgomery. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

Four days after he vanished, his car was found abandoned in the 3500 block of Rosa L. Parks Avenue, near Davis Elementary School. There was blood in the trunk, but no indication of Harris's whereabouts.

Foul play is suspected in Harris's case; authorities believe he may have been taken against his will. At the time of his disappearance, he was employed as a barber at Master Cuts in the Eastdale Mall, and lived in Collirene, Alabama. His family says he enjoyed his job and it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Harris's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lowndes County Sheriff's Department 334-548-2222
  • Montgomery Police Department 334-241-2651

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2008; details of disappearance updated.