Ronnie Odell Davis

Davis, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 08/24/1977
  • Missing From Choctaw, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/23/1953 (72)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue denim shirt, blue jeans, cowboy boots and a gold watch.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Royal blue and White 1975 Ford F-350 XLT with the Oklahoma license plate number 440-699
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Davis wears upper dentures with gold caps. He has previously broken his leg. He has a half-inch scar on the back of his neck as well as scars from acne.

Details of Disappearance

Davis was last seen in Choctaw, Oklahoma on August 24, 1977. After he left work that day, he drove to the area where he corraled his horses, three miles from home. Witnesses reported him seeing at the corral with two other men, one of whom was holding a rifle. A blue and White Buick with Texas license plates was parked nearby.

Davis never returned to the home he shared with his father and has never been heard from again. His pickup truck is also missing; it's a royal blue and White 1975 Ford F-350 XLT with the Oklahoma license plate number 440-699.

Davis didn't drink or use drugs at the time of his disappearance, but his family believes his disappearance could have been drug-related. Their theory is that someone stole marijuana and stored it in Davis's corral, and the marijuana growers found it there and murdered Davis because they believed he had taken it.

Davis worked at Weyerhaeuser in 1977 and was a part-time calf roper who competed at rodeos. He left all his belongings and clothes behind at home. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 800-522-8017

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2024; distinguishing characteristics updated,