Roosevelt Copes
Copes, circa 2004
- Missing Since 06/18/2004
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/27/1935 (87)
- Age 69 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Lincoln sedan
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Copes was last seen on June 18, 2004. He left his Philadelphia, Pennsylvania home that day driving his white 1994 Lincoln sedan. He was supposed to go visit his mother, but never arrived.It has been established that Copes was later in a vehicular accident in Dumfries, Virginia, but this is the last known indication of his whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department
- 215-686-3013
- 215-686-3014
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 29, 2008; casefile added.