Rosa Maria Marquez
Marquez, circa 1983
- Missing Since 09/13/1983
- Missing From Bell Gardens, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/28/1952 (72)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Marquez's maiden name is Carrion. Her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Marquez was last seen at her home in Bell Gardens, California on September 13, 1983. She tucked her two daughters into bed that night. When her daughters woke up in the morning, Marquez was gone and they were alone in the house. She has never been heard from again. Her husband said she ran away with another man.
Marquez and her husband were separated and in the process of a divorce in 1983. Their oldest daughter, who was five years old when her mother disappeared, describes her father as abusive and volatile.
Shortly after Marquez went missing, her husband went to Mexico, abandoning his children, who were brought up by their grandmother. He remarried there and had two more children. He died in 2007.
Marquez's disappearance remains unsolved. Her children believe she was murdered by her husband.
Investigating Agency
- Bell Gardens Police Department 562-806-7600
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2013; picture added.