Rosalind Allen Wall
Wall, circa 1995
- Missing Since 02/12/1995
- Missing From Southport, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/16/1965 (60)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Wall has a scar on her inner left arm. She has a butterfly tattoo on her right shoulder blade and another on her buttocks. Wall has a black widow spider tattoo on one of her shoulders and a purple flower tattooed on her left ankle. Her nickname is Roz.
Details of Disappearance
Wall was last seen between approximately 12:00 and 1:00 a.m. at a residence on Fodale Avenue in Southport, North Carolina on February 12, 1995. Her boyfriend, Robert Nichols, reported her missing on February 14. She has never been heard from again.
Shortly before her disappearance, Wall graduated from Brunswick Community College with an associate's degree in electronics. She had planned to move away to find a better job.
Wall wanted to use her tax refund check to finance the move. She went missing before the tax refund arrived, however. She also left behind her car and never picked up her last paycheck.
Shortly after Wall's disappearance, Nichols was charged with kidnapping her son. The incident occurred in 1992; Nichols had confined the child in a closet for an extended period. He was found guilty of false imprisonment and sentenced to two years in prison.
Authorities stated they uncovered the kidnapping while investigating Wall's disappearance. It is unclear whether Nichols is considered a suspect in Wall's case.
Wall had left home before, but never without making arrangements for her son's care. She is described a dedicated mother and a very social person with many friends. Her mother stated she was prone to extreme mood swings and depression.
Wall was employed as a bartender at Skipper's Lounge in Southport in 1995, and is described as a dependable employee who never missed work without notice. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation 910-346-2121
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 12, 2008; date of disappearance corrected, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.