Rosalio Gutierrez Jr.
Gutierrez, circa 2020; Zachariah Anderson
- Missing Since 05/17/2020
- Missing From Kenosha, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 270 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gutierrez had a short beard at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses with black frames. He has a surgical scar on his knee and a scar on the top of his head from previous stitches, and his right pinky finger curves slightly inward. He wears size 10 - 11 shoes. Gutierrez's nicknames are Junior and Pocho.
Details of Disappearance
Gutierrez was last seen in Kenosha, Wisconsin on May 17, 2020. He didn't show up for work on May 18 or 19. On May 19, police went to his residence in the 3700 block of 15th Street to do a welfare check and found Gutierrez gone. They found both his vehicles in the parking lot.
At his apartment, the patio door was open, furniture had been removed around, an area rug was missing and there was a large amount of blood present. There was blood scattered throughout the apartment's main living area and a large stain, consistent with someone lying there bleeding heavily. In the spot where the area rug was missing, the floor was not bloodstained. Based on analysis of the stains, police concluded there had been a struggle and someone was struck multiple times with an object.
Zachariah J. Anderson was arrested on May 20, three days after Gutierrez's disappearance, and charged with stalking. He is the ex-boyfriend of the woman Gutierrez was dating at the time of his disappearance, and was accused of putting a GPS tracker with a voice-activated listening device on her car and spying on her and Gutierrez.
There was electronic evidence indicating Anderson had been in Kenosha, GPS directions to Gutierrez's home on his phone, and a photo on the phone of what appeared to be Gutierrez's auto registration, which had been stolen from Gutierrez's vehicle on April 24. When police searched Anderson's van, they noted some carpet had been cut away and there was a distinct odor of bleach. They found some bloodstains.
In December 2020, Anderson was additionally charged with first-degree intentional homicide and hiding a corpse. DNA results from bloodstains in his van showed the blood was Gutierrez's, which is what led to the murder charge. A cadaver dog was brought to the burn pit at Anderson's Mequon, Wisconsin home and the dog alerted on clothing remnants, steel-toed boots and a charred bottle of bleach.
There is also a burn pit at a Saukville, Wisconsin tree farm owned by Anderson's family, and in that pit the cadaver dog alerted on remnants of a shirt that matched the color and pattern of the shirt Gutierrez was last seen wearing. Anderson was spotted on surveillance footage at a Walmart in Saukville on May 18, buying food, two boxes of garbage bags, two boxes of latex gloves and two containers of bleach.
A photo of Anderson is posted with this case summary. In March 2023, he was convicted of first-degree intentional homicide, hiding and corpse and stalking, and was sentenced to life in prison.
Gutierrez was raised in Wisconsin and studied criminal justice and sociology at the University of Wisconsin. He worked as a contractor and flipped houses, and enjoyed playing baseball and spending time with his two children. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Kenosha Police Department 262-605-5246
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.