Rosalyn Anne Saxsenmeier
Saxsenmeier, circa 2016
- Missing Since 07/28/2016
- Missing From Bear Valley, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/18/1944 (80)
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow and blue short-sleeved t-shirt, blue shorts, socks, canvas sneakers, a watch with an analog face, a gold wedding band, and possibly two necklaces, one a custom-designed thin gold chain with a blue-green opal, and the other a silver chain with a round silver pendant showing a rocking horse with cut-outs on all four sides.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Saxsenmeier's nickname is Roz. She wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses for reading. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Saxsenmeier was last seen in Bear Valley, California on July 28, 2016. She was at the Silver Valley Campground on Lake Alpine with her husband, when she went for a short walk at 2:00 p.m., carrying only a flashlight, and never returned. She has never been heard from again.
According to her husband, Saxsenmeier was in good health at the time of her disappearance, enjoyed hiking and was familiar with the local area. She had, however, gotten lost on a solo hike a month prior to her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alpine County Sheriff's Office 530-694-2231
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2024; clothing/jewelry description updated.