Rosalyn Yara Velazquez
Velazquez, circa 2020; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2023)
- Missing Since 08/24/2020
- Missing From Radcliff, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/31/2005 (18)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket with a crest on the front, right side.
- Medical Conditions Rosalyn suffers from social anxiety and depression and takes medication for her conditions. She may have been suicidal at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rosalyn may wear eyeglasses. Her ears and nose are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Rosalyn was last seen leaving her apartment in the Azalea Park area in Radcliff, Kentucky sometime in the early morning hours of August 24, 2020. She told a friend on Instagram Live that she had taken some pills and was outside walking in the woods. She took her medication with her but left most of her belongings behind, including her Chapstick and iPhone earbuds, which she never went anywhere without. She has never been heard from again.
According to her mother, although Rosalyn liked going for walks late at night, it's extremely uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her mother stated Rosalyn developed a phobia of other people and became introverted after being bullied. She liked to hide in a walk-in closet in her apartment to cope with her anxiety.
At the time of her disappearance, Rosalyn was a student at North Hardin High School, attending class from home due to the coronavirus pandemic. She lived with her mother; her father died when she was five years old. Her mother stated she took advanced classes and planned to go to college and work in the medical field. She enjoyed playing the violin, drawing anime figures and playing with her cats.
Rosalyn is originally from Kansas and moved to the Radcliff area, where she has family, two years before she was last seen. She may have remained in the local area after her disappearance; her iPhone pinged in several different locations in the general area. Little information is available as to what happened to her; her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Radcliff Police Department 270-351-4470
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2023; middle name and age-progression added.