Rose Ann Baker

Baker, circa 1980; Age-progression to age 66 (circa 2006)

  • Missing Since 05/15/1980
  • Missing From Whitesboro, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/22/1940 (86)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wears conservative clothes, including plain blouses and dress pants. She rarely wears jeans and does not wear t-shirts, print blouses or sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Baker has a mole on the bridge of her nose, hysterectomy scar on her abdomen and a previously broken wrist. She wears an upper denture plate. Her nickname is Rosie and she may use the last name Wheeler.

Details of Disappearance

Baker was last seen in late May or early June 1980 in the 1000 block of Burrows Chapel Road in Whitesboro, Texas. Her husband stated she left their residence without warning in the middle of the night. She has never been heard from again. Her car, purse and clothing were left behind.

The investigation into Baker's disappearance was reopened in 2007. Her case is now considered to be a homicide. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Grayson County Sheriff's Office 903-868-2977

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2008; place of disappearance corrected, clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.