Rose E. Eaton
Eaton, circa 1994
- Missing Since 07/25/1994
- Missing From Chimicum, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/26/1921 (104)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long sky-blue button-down coat, a long light blue dress, blue size 8.5 therapeutic shoes with rubber soles, and a ruby ring with small diamonds. Carrying a tan purse.
- Medical Conditions Eaton is a dependent adult. She is physically healthy, but she had been suffering from dementia for several years prior to her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Eaton has previously fractured her upper left arm. She has a small scar on the back of her neck and a scar on her abdomen. She is a non-smoker and non-drinker.
Details of Disappearance
Eaton was last seen in Chicum, Washington on July 25, 1994. Her son, whom she lived with, was going to take her to the dentist, but while they were leaving the house, he noticed several of his stock animals had gotten loose. He went to take back to where they were supposed to be, leaving Eaton in the car with their dog, a German Shepherd.
When Eaton's son returned to the vehicle ten minutes later, she was gone and her purse was also missing, but the dog was still there. Her son checked for her by the road, and then checked the house and discovered it was still locked. He then called the police.
An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Eaton's whereabouts. Dogs tracked her scent for a third of a mile along a dirt road to the junction of that road and Beaver Valley Road, then lost the scent. She may have been picked up by a passing motorist.
Eaton's dementia had made her increasingly difficult to care for and her son was looking into other options for her, but she wanted to continue living with family. She had almost no money at the time of her disappearance and she does not drive. Foul play is not suspected in her case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 360-385-3831
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2022; clothing/jewelry description updated.