Roseanna Marie Forcum
Roseanna, circa 1998; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 08/14/1998
- Missing From St. Cloud, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/03/1982 (40)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 110 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Roseanna's nicknames are Rose and Rosie. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Roseanna was last seen in St. Cloud Minnesota on August 14, 1998. She was accompanied by a friend, April Geyer, at the time. Neither of them have been heard from again.
There was little word on what may have happened to Geyer and Roseanna until an informant came forward after their disappearance. The individual told authorities the women attended a party in St. Cloud, Minnesota during the evening of August 14. Geyer and Roseanna may have attempted to hitchhike home after the party.
The man stated that his friend strangled both women shortly thereafter at his apartment in St. Paul, Minnesota. The informant claimed that he assisted their attacker with the women's burials. The individual also stated that Geyer and Roseanna were buried near farmland in Wadena County, Minnesota near the Leaf River.
A search of the area produced no evidence as to their whereabouts. Investigators do not know if the informant was providing accurate information and his story has never been confirmed.
Authorities initially believed that Geyer and Roseanna left their homes of their own accord, as they had a history of disappearing together for extended periods of time, and Roseanna's friends stated she had been planning to run away to California. Their loved ones said that both girls normally phoned their relatives shortly after each incident.
Roseanna completed a program for juvenile offenders shortly before disappearing in the summer of 1998; she had been assigned to the program due to truancy from school. Her family and Geyer's family believe the girls met with foul play.
Investigating Agency
- Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office 320-983-8250
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 4, 2018; picture added.