Roseline Pawai
Pawai, circa 1999
- Missing Since 03/04/1999
- Missing From Hilo, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Pacific Islander
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 183 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander female. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Pawai is of native Hawaiian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Pawai was last seen inside her residence on Wainaku Street in Hilo, Hawaii during the evening hours of March 4, 1999. She has never been heard from again.Her wallet and pager were later found on the Wainaku Bridge. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her, however, and her disappearance was investigated as a probable suicide.
Authorities received several unconfirmed sightings of Pawai elsewhere in Hilo during the week following her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii County Police Department
- South Hilo Patrol Division
- 808-935-3311
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2008; details of disappearance updated.