Rosemary Diaz

RESOLVED

Rosemary, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 11/24/1990
  • Missing From Danevang, Texas
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 15 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Rosemary disappeared on November 24, 1990 from the Danevang, Texas convenience store where she was working. In November 2015, twenty-five years to the day after she vanished, her remains were found in a shallow grave in a rural area of Matagorda County, Texas.

Authorities have a suspect in her murder, a man who did not know her and was in his twenties at the time Rosemary disappeared. He died of natural causes several months before her body was recovered, but before his death he made "partial confessions" to various family members.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

- -