Rosemary Rivas Day
Day, circa 2011; Day's Toyota Corolla
- Missing Since 05/21/2011
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 10/06/1983 (42)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a gold necklace.
- Medical Conditions Day is supposed to take daily anti-depressant medication. She doesn't have her medicine with her and may be disoriented as a result. She is classified as disabled.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue four-door 2003 Toyota Corolla with several dents and the Florida license plate number 568TNW (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Day's nickname is Rose. She has small scars on her arms. Her hair is very long and thick, and she usually wears it parted in the middle and pulled up in a bun. She wears eyeglasses. Day is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Day was last seen at her apartment in the 6900 block of Ortega Woods Drive in Jacksonville, Florida on May 21, 2011. She was driving a blue four-door 2003 Toyota Corolla with several dents and the Florida license plate number 568TNW. She has never been heard from again.
On August 7, more than two months after she went missing, her car was found abandoned in the 900 block of north Liberty Street. It had been parked there for so long that it had cobwebs inside it. Authorities stated they found unspecified information inside the Toyota which might indicate Day's whereabouts. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.
Day is a graduate of Orange Park High School, where she was an excellent student, played sports and was in the chorus. She attended the University of Central Florida and the University of North Florida, studying journalism, but did not complete her degree. Her family describes her as a sweet, quiet, friendly person who loves animals and photography.
Day was in an abusive relationship at the time of her disappearance and her father stated she was afraid, but it's unclear whether this has any bearing on her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-2791
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 1, 2011; casefile added.