Rosemary Salazar Rodriguez
Rodriguez, circa 2019; Tattoos on Rodriguez's left calf; Tattoo on Rodriguez's right ankle; Green 2014 Chevrolet Sonic
- Missing Since 10/06/2019
- Missing From Kilgore, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/05/1965 (55)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue Walmart smock and capri pants or blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Rodriguez suffers from type 2 diabetes and needs medication which she doesn't have with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rodriguez's nickname is Rose. She has a Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows tattoo of a triangle with a circle on the inside of her right ankle, and tattoos of a large red rose, the words "My Person" and a heart with a hook, horns, a devil's wing and an angel wing on the outside of her left calf. Photos of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Rodriguez may wear eyeglasses with dark-colored rims. Some accounts spell her last name "Rodriquez."
Details of Disappearance
Rodriguez was last seen leaving her boyfriend's residence on Mount Pisgah Road in Kilgore, Texas at 6:45 p.m. on October 6, 2019. She had been living with him for about a year, although she also owned a home on Valentine in Longview, Texas. According to the boyfriend, he and Rodriguez got into an argument and she decided to leave. She has never been heard from again.Her car, a bright green 2014 Chevrolet Sonic with the Texas license plate number GCM3117 and an Oklahoma University sticker in the back window, disappeared with her; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Her cellular phone was recovered after her disappearance and has been analyzed, but her car has never been located.
Authorities stated they have reason to believe "criminal activity" was involved in Rodriguez's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gregg County Sheriff's Office 903-236-8400
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2020; casefile added.