Rosio Monica Beltran
Beltran, circa 2000; Mario Prieto, circa 2000
- Missing Since 09/09/2000
- Missing From North Richland Hills, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/12/1973 (52)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A sleeveless green shirt, brown slacks, black sandals, a gold necklace with a cross pendant, a gold ruby ring, a gold sapphire ring and a horseshoe ring with imbedded diamonds.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Beltran is native of Peru.
Details of Disappearance
Beltran was last seen leaving Bellbottoms nightclub in the 8400 block of Grapevine Highway in North Richland Hills, Texas at approximately 1:00 a.m. on September 9, 2000. She was accompanied by Mario Alberto Prieto, who was also known as Dr. Luis Prieto, Spartacus Roberts and Mario Lopez, at the time. A photo of Prieto is posted with this case summary. Beltran has never been heard from again. She did not know Prieto and had met him for the first time the night of her disappearance.
Authorities believe that Beltran accompanied Prieto to his residence at Bear Creek Apartments in the 2000 block of State Highway 360 in Euless, Texas during the early morning hours of September 9. Investigators believe that Prieto may have assaulted Beltran afterwards. Evidence of a violent confrontation, including bloodstains which someone had tried to clean up, was discovered inside of his apartment, and almost all of Pietro's personal belongings were gone.
Neighbors reported hearing a woman screaming at 2:00 a.m. the day of Beltran's disappearance. One neighbor also claims to have seen Pietro removing a rancid-smelling box from his apartment on September 10. Pietro allegedly declined the neighbor's offer of assistance with the box, which appeared to be heavy.
Investigators learned that Prieto was driving a stolen 2000 Ford Expedition and staying in a San Antonio, Texas motel on September 11, 2000. Officers pursued Prieto, who rammed his vehicle into several other cars before stopping alongside the highway. Prieto got out the vehicle while holding a gun to his head. Police shot him to death after he pointed the gun at them; his weapon turned out to be a BB gun. He had a criminal record for theft, but no known history of violent offenses.
Authorities were unable to locate any evidence as to Beltran's whereabouts after Pietro's death, but DNA testing determined that the blood found in Pietro's apartment was hers. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Beltran was employed as an au pair, or live-in nanny, in Southlake, Texas in 2000. She had resided with her host family since February of that year and had moved with them from Virginia to Texas. She planned to improve her English before moving back to Peru to start a teaching career.
Investigating Agency
- North Richland Hills Police Department 817-427-7000
- Euless Police Department 817-685-1526
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2007; details of disappearance updated.