Ross Crane
Crane, circa 1982
- Missing Since 02/19/1982
- Missing From El Dorado, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/09/1945 (77)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 - 152 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown flannel shirt, brown dress pants, a black belt with a round engraved buckle, and tan dingo boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Crane was last seen on February 19, 1982. He and his younger brother drove separately to El Dorado, Kansas to meet another man and collect some money owed to them.
When they arrived, Crane told his brother to leave and said he would meet up with him later. His brother left. Crane has never been heard from again.
His car was later found abandoned at a nightclub at the corner of Lincoln and Governeour in Wichita, Kansas, but his family doesn't believe he drove it there himself. Crane's apartment on east Harry was untouched.
The El Dorado man Crane went to see on the day of his disappearance was later incarcerated for violent drug-related crimes. He died in 2006. Crane himself was involved with drugs in 1982 and his family believes he met with foul play as a result.
They've declared him legally dead and put up a tombstone for him, but no arrests have been made in his case and he has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Butler County Sheriff's Department 316-322-4254
- Kansas Bureau of Investigation 913-232-6000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 20, 2010; height and weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.