Rosselys Felix Hernandez

Hernandez, circa 2016; Daniel Paul York

  • Missing Since 11/28/2016
  • Missing From Jupiter, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/25/1986 (40)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hernandez is originally from the Dominican Republic. Her nickname is Rosi. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Hernandez was last seen in Jupiter, Florida on November 28, 2016. She was living with her three children in a women's shelter there at the time. She has never been heard from again. In December of that year, her estranged husband, Daniel Paul York, moved to Monticello, Kentucky with Hernandez's children, his stepchildren. A photo of York is posted with this case summary.

York and Hernandez had been married for less than a year by the time of her disappearance. In September 2016, York filed for custody of her three children, saying she was an unfit mother who was suffering from untreated mental health problems.

The next day, Hernandez filed for two restraining orders, accusing York of physical abuse. She also said she believed he was sexually abusing her oldest child, a daughter who was then thirteen years old. A judge granted a restraining order against York. On November 14, Hernandez asked the court to dissolve the restraining order.

She disappeared two weeks later, and York suggested she might have simply left him. He said Hernandez needed "time to herself" and might have returned to her native Dominican Republic, and said she had "done this many times, just not for this long."

Child protective services in Kentucky took custody of Hernandez's children in February 2018. In March, Hernandez's youngest daughter, age eleven, told her therapist that York had sexually assaulted her multiple times between early 2017 and early 2018. In April, the oldest daughter, now fifteen years old, ran away from her foster home to be with York.

The pair was located in Pulaski County, Kentucky in June. The girl was found hiding in a closet and was taken into protective custody, and York was charged with multiple counts of incest and rape. Messages from York were found on the child's phone; they discussed the possibility of having a baby together. In 2023, York pleaded no contest to rape, incest and other charges and was sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Authorities haven't named York a suspect in his wife's disappearance or said what they think happened to her. Hernandez's sister in the Dominican Republic believes her disappearance is suspicious, as she describes her as a devoted mother who wouldn't have abandoned her children. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2026; details of disappearance updated.