Roxanne Saucer Martin
Martin, circa 1991; Sketch of Martin's companion
- Missing Since 05/04/1991
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/19/1954 (69)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 155 - 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Martin has a history of drug abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1988 Kenworth tractor-trailer with a sleeper cab and a wind spoiler. The trailer was possibly silver or white, and appeared to be old.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martin has a long scar on her left arm, and a scar on her right arm. She wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen leaving the Fairbanks Inn in the 1700 block of west Fairbanks Avenue in Orlando, Florida at 9:30 p.m. on May 4, 1991. She had played pool there with a man and left with him afterwards. She has never been heard from again. A friend reported her missing two days later, after she didn't show up for work at Anything Plastic in Winter Park, Florida.
A sketch of Martin's companion is posted with this case summary. He was between 40 and 45 years old in 1991, approximately 6'2 in his cowboy boots, and 200 pounds. He had graying brown hair, a beard and a mustache. He had a tattoo on his arm, a broken nose and decayed or missing teeth.
The man drove a black 1988 Kenworth tractor-trailer with a sleeper cab and a wind spoiler. The trailer was possibly silver or white, and appeared to be old. The man was supposedly from Texas. He was wearing cowboy boots, a black cowboy hat, an armadillo stickpin, and a thick belt with a large oval buckle. He has never been identified. He is not being called a suspect in Martin's case, but is being sought for questioning.
Martin's family believes she met with foul play, because it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and she left all her belongings behind at her apartment. Police also believe foul play was involved in her case. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-836-4357
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2018; casefile added.