Roy Clarance Banks

Banks, circa 1982; Banks's 1965 Ford Mustang

  • Missing Since 03/12/1982
  • Missing From Milford, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1965 Ford Mustang (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Banks normally wears dentures, but he didn't have them when he disappeared. He may go by his middle name, Clarance.

Details of Disappearance

Banks was last seen leaving his residence on Ring Lane in Miami Township, Ohio on March 12, 1982. He was supposed to pick up his wife from the CVG Airport that day, but he never showed up and has never been heard from again.

Authorities later found his 1965 Ford Mustang at the CVG Airport. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. There were no bloodstains or other evidence of foul play in or around it. Police believe it was left at the airport by someone other than Banks, and that Banks himself was never at the airport that day.

Banks left behind two children. He worked at one time for NuTone and also co-founded a bar. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami Township Police Department 513-248-3721
  • Clermont County Sheriff's Office 513-732-7500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2021; casefile added.