Roy Etsitty
Etsitty, circa 2008
- Missing Since 12/04/2008
- Missing From Chinle, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a blue and yellow flannel shirt, brown shoes and a dark-colored cap.
- Medical Conditions Etsitty has been diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Etsitty's right index finger is missing, and he has a skin graft scar on his right forearm and scars on the top of his head. He is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation.
Details of Disappearance
Etsitty was last seen in Chinle, Arizona on December 4, 2008. He was released from the Chinle Adult Detention Facility at 8:25 a.m., and was seen walking southwest in Chinle between 3:00 and 4:00 p.m. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Navajo Nation Police Department - Chinle District 928-674-2000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2025; casefile added.