Roy Garland Watson

Watson, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 05/19/2023
  • Missing From Anderson, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/17/1949 (77)
  • Age 74 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'9, 161 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue sweater and blue jeans. Possibly carrying a walking stick.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Watson has a scar on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Watson was last seen going for a walk in Anderson, Alaska on May 19, 2023. He may have been sighted near the Clear Sky Lodge on May 21, the same day he was reported missing. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2024; casefile added.