Roy Gene Chittum
Chittum, circa 2012
- Missing Since 08/23/2012
- Missing From Barrington, New Hampshire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 200 - 235 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A baseball cap with the phrase "American by birth Marine by choice".
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Chittum was last seen in Barrington, New Hampshire on August 23, 2012. He left work and drove his truck to Barrington Mobile Home Estates off Franklin Pierce Highway, where he lived. There he parked his vehicle near his home, walked away from it and has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Chittum was dealing with unspecified personal issues. Because of this, there are concerns for his safety. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Barrington Police Department 603-664-7679
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; casefile added.