Roy Lee Brandel

Brandel, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 07/10/2016
  • Missing From Ironton, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/20/1932 (93)
  • Age 84 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved shirt and tan pants.
  • Medical Conditions Brandel suffers from dementia. He also has a visual impairment.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, gray eyes. Brandel is bald.

Details of Disappearance

Brandel was last seen in Ironton, Missouri on July 10, 2016. He went to go chop wood in a wooded area on his family's farm in the 700 block of County Road.

He said he'd be back for lunch, but he never returned and has never been heard from again. His pickup truck was found on the property. An extensive search turned up no sign of Brandel and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Iron County Sheriff's Office 573-546-4000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2018; casefile added.