Roy Loren Stephens

Stephens, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 11/16/2005
  • Missing From Crescent, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/03/1957 (65)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a white t-shirt, blue jeans and insulated boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1991 Ford Taurus (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, green eyes. Stephens has a tattoo of a scorpion on his shoulder and a C-shaped surgical scar on the left side of his head.

Details of Disappearance

Stephens was last seen in the evening hours of November 16, 2005 in the vicinity of Highway 58 in Crescent, Oregon. After work he met with some friends at a local bar and spent a few hours there. At 11:00 p.m., he called his wife to say he was on his way home. He never arrived and has never been heard from again.

His gray 1991 Ford Taurus was located on November 25, 2005, Thanksgiving Day. It was on the Waldo Lake access road off of Highway 58, four miles up the mountain, and his wallet and paycheck were inside it.

Stephens's loved ones described him as a devoted husband and family man who would not have left without telling anyone. His daughter did state, however, that he abused drugs and associated with unsavory individuals. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-4167

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; details of disappearance updated.