Roy Louis Whited

Whited, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 05/03/2024
  • Missing From Sparta, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/17/1959 (66)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige shirt and cowboy boots or sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Whited has high blood pressure.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Whited was last seen near Lovejoy Road in Sparta, Tennessee on May 3, 2024. His truck was seen arriving at his home at 3:30 p.m. and he was last seen at 4:30 p.m. walking down the road about a mile and a half from his residence. He left his clothing, vehicle, cellular phone, computer, phone and other belongings behind and has never been heard from again. The only things missing from his home were his wallet and a gun, normally kept in a box under the bed.

Whited worked as a pastor at DeRossett Church of Christ at the time of his disappearance, sold real estate during the week, and was very well known in the local area. When he went missing he left notes for the next day's church sermon lying out on the table. He was reported missing after he didn't arrive at the church the next day for Sunday services. A search of his phone and computer turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Prior to his disappearance he had gone through a bitter divorce and one of his friends described him as "burned out" in the days leading up to going missing. He was also concerned about a real estate transaction where he thought a signature had been forged. His friend does not think Whited would have taken his own life, however. The divorce had been final for 21 months by the time Whited went missing. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • White County Sheriff's Office 931-836-2700

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2026; casefile added.