Roy Maynard

Maynard, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 05/10/2004
  • Missing From Pleasant Garden, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 210 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Maynard may have been experiencing a nervous breakdown at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Maynard is a member of the Lumbee Indian tribe. He has a tattoo of his first name "Roy" on his lower right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Maynard was last seen in Pleasant Garden, North Carolina on May 10, 2004. He had been living with a nephew in Pleasant Garden when began behaving oddly; he refused to eat and started sleeping in his pickup truck.

Prior to his disappearance, Maynard, who ran a tree-cutting business, had had some personal problems: his second wife had died of cancer, he was in a difficult romantic relationship, and he was having financial difficulties. His family believes he may have had a nervous breakdown.

Maynard walked away from a residence on Frazier Road, near Groometown Road, and has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing for several days. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Guilford County Sheriff's Office 336-641-5969

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.