Roy Neil Searchwell Jr.

Searchwell, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 10/26/1995
  • Missing From Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/20/1966 (57)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, brown corduroy pants, black shoes, a gold lion's head ring, a gold ruby ring, and a necklace with a Jesus pendant.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Searchwell had a thin mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was cut in a "fade" style, short on the sides and longer on top.

Details of Disappearance

Searchwell was last seen at his residence in the 10 block of St. Augustine Avenue in Raleigh, North Carolina on October 26, 1995. He disappeared with his vehicle.

On October 30, his vehicle was found in a rural area on Grasshopper Road near Knightdale, North Carolina. A large amount of blood, later determined to be Searchwell's, was in the trunk. He has never been heard from again.

Searchwell was born in Jamaica and moved to the United States about three years before he went missing. At first he lived with his father in New Jersey, and just two months before his disappearance he moved to Raleigh. He worked as a handyman; he is good at repairing refrigerators and air conditioners. He may have taken a job at a car dealership before his disappearance.

Searchwell left three children behind in Jamaica and two in New Jersey. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Raleigh Police Department 919-996-3555

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2009; casefile added.