Roy Prifogle

Prifogle, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 03/04/2020
  • Missing From Pine Cove, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/12/1967 (58)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Jeans and a red backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Prifogle had a transient ischemic attack, also known as a mini-stroke, several months prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Prifogle was last seen in Pine Cove, California on March 4, 2020. He left home at approximately 1:00 p.m. to take a hike and was last seen at the Pine Cove Market at 6:30 p.m. He has never been heard from again and his car was later found on Acorn Lane at the head of Webster Trail. A six-day search turned up no sign of him except his backpack, which searchers found on the second or third day.

The backpack was found lying in the brush far off the Webster Trail, intact, with all its pockets zipped. Inside were Prifogle's phone, fire hat, some snacks and an empty juice bottle. When authorities checked the phone, the last photos were of a creek, taken the same day Prifogle was last seen. There was no other indication of his whereabouts. Although Webster Trail isn't well-used, he had been familiar with it since childhood.

The police refused to accept a missing persons report for Prifogle until March 6. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside County Sheriff's Office 951-955-2450

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2021; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.