Roy Victor Banhart
Banhart, circa 2014
- Missing Since 12/29/2014
- Missing From Ketchikan, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/06/1976 (45)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears jeans and a baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Banhart was last seen in Ketchikan, Alaska on December 29, 2014. He took a taxi to the 49er Bar on Water Street and then left, intending to take a taxi home, but he was drunk and abusive and the cab driver made him get out. He has never been heard from again.Although Banhart has dropped out of sight before, he's never been gone for this long, and there hasn't been any bank, credit card or cellular phone activity from him since December 29. Ketchikan is on an island accessible only by air and water, and there is no record that he took the ferry or a plane off the island.
After Banhart disappeared, his family heart a rumor that he had been shot to death. Police believe it's possible he simply fell into the water and drowned. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ketchikan Police Department 907-225-6631
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2016; casefile added.