Royce Henson
Royce, circa 1979; Age-progression to age 43 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 03/23/1979
- Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Black, White
- Date of Birth 10/05/1977 (47)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'9, 35 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown four-door 1969 Chrysler sedan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Royce disappeared with his mother, Kathleen. They were last seen together in Tulsa, Oklahoma on March 23, 1979. Kathleen worked at Roger's Records in the 5000 block of north Peoria Avenue and had access to concert tickets as a result of her job.
At 11:30 p.m. on the day of her disappearance, she called some friends and said she was going to their home to give them tickets and would be there within an hour. Kathleen was driving her father's car, a brown four-door 1969 Chrysler sedan. She and Royce never arrived and have never been heard from again.
Kathleen is divorced and left behind a ten-year-old son, Eamon, whom she was very close to. She dropped him off at his father's place of business the evening of March 23. Eamon was supposed to only stay with his father for a few hours.
Later that evening, Eamon's father dropped him off at Kathleen's house without realizing Kathleen wasn't there. The house was locked and Eamon didn't have a key, so he crawled in through a window and went to bed. When he woke up in the morning and realized his mother still wasn't home, he called her best friend, who called Kathleen's parents.
On March 25, Kathleen's father's vehicle was found locked and abandoned at the corner of Ute Street and Peoria Avenue in Tulsa. It was parked crookedly, which is uncharacteristic of her driving. There was no sign of the Hensons at the scene.
Kathleen's straw coin purse, driver's license, Social Security card, a baby bottle and one credit card were inside the car. She wasn't carrying any money, extra clothing, or diapers or bottles for Royce at the time of her disappearance. Her loved ones don't believe she knew anyone living in the area where her car was found. When authorities searched the Hensons' home, they found no indications of a struggle.
Prior to her disappearance, Kathleen mentioned being afraid of a male acquaintance who was involved with criminal activity. At first her parents believed she'd left of her own accord to get a break, but as weeks passed and no one heard from her, they concluded something else must have happened to her and Royce. There's been no sign of either of them since 1979.
When Kathleen and Royce were initially reported missing, the police checked her car and apartment for evidence but didn't investigate their cases any further. They didn't reopen their investigation until 1984, when Kathleen's mother inquired as to the status of her daughter's case.
Foul play is suspected in Kathleen and Royce's disappearances, which remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9122
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; age-progression updated.