Ruben A. Saenz
Saenz, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/21/1989
- Missing From Lihue, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair. Saenz had a heavy beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Saenz left his hometown of Encinitas, California in May 1989 and flew to Hawaii; his father later said he was "trying to find himself." He spent some time in Hanalei, Hawaii for awhile and also hiked into the Kalalau Valley. He was last seen on June 21, 1989, when he is believed to have been camping in the Kalalau area. He has never been heard from again and searches of Kalalau Valley turned up no sign of him.
Saenz's family in California believe he may be alive and choosing not to be in touch with them, as a Hanalei store owner told them he had seen Saenz in 1991. Saenz's father describes him as very quiet, religious and concerned about the environment. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1711
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2024; casefile added.