Ruben Wilson

Wilson, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 05/27/2020
  • Missing From Englewood, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/26/1951 (75)
  • Age 68 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 161 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Burgundy pants and a black New York Yankees baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Wilson suffers from early onset dementia as well as depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Wilson had a gray beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Wilson was last seen at his home in the vicinity of West Palisade Avenue and Teaneck Road in Englewood, New Jersey on May 27, 2020. He left home in at about 6:30 a.m. without waking his son, whom he lived with.

He and Kennedy would routinely have coffee together at 8:30 a.m. every day, but Wilson had not returned home by that time, and at first his son thought he'd gone to a nearby convenience store to get coffee. However, the store employees hadn't seen Wilson that day. He has never been heard from again.

He had wandered away from home at least four times before and on one of those occasions he drove 67 miles to Wall Township, New Jersey. (He no longer had a vehicle by the time of his disappearance.) Dogs tracked his scent from his house towards Teaneck Road, then lost the trail.

Wilson was born in North Carolina and moved to New Jersey as a toddler. He spent thirty years working for the Department of Transportation in Paterson, New Jersey. His son stated Wilson's dementia surfaced after his wife died in 2015. During dementia episodes, he would talk about needing to go to work, and his son theorizes he went to Paterson and became one of the city's homeless population.

His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Englewood Police Department 201-568-2700

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 19, 2024; casefile added.