Ruby Akers
Akers, circa 1986
- Missing Since 01/01/1986
- Missing From Sherman, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 75 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and red shirt and matching green pants.
- Medical Conditions Akers may have been in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of her disappearance. She was also recovering from a dislocated shoulder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Akers wears eyeglasses and dentures, but those were left behind.
Details of Disappearance
Akers was last seen at the Sherman Nursing Center in Sherman, Texas sometime during January 1986. She was staying there temporarily because she had dislocated her shoulder; she had been there for about two months. Prior to her disappearance, Akers cut her finger and had to get stitches. On the day she went missing, she went to the nurse's station and asked to have the stitches removed.
The nurse said she would assist her after taking care of another resident. Ten minutes later, at approximately 3:00 p.m., the nurse went to help Akers and realized she was gone. Her eyeglasses and dentures were in her room, as was the sweater she always wore. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her.
Akers's family stated that although she had moments of confusion in 1986, she was not seriously impaired mentally and was able to live independently. She enjoyed going for walks, had run a washateria business in the area for many years, and was well-known in the neighborhood.
After her disappearance, Akers's family received a few anonymous calls saying Akers had died in the nursing home after she was accidentally given an overdose of the anti-psychotic drug Thorazine. Supposedly her body was hidden afterward. This information has not been confirmed and the caller(s) were never identified.
Akers's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sherman Police Department 903-892-7290
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2010; casefile added.