Ruby Geneva McClain

McClain, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 12/17/1988
  • Missing From Columbia, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 130 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A thin multicolored dress, a thin blue jacket and blue sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions McClain is diabetic and needs to drink a lot of water as a result.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. White hair, blue eyes. McClain has scars on both sides of her back.

Details of Disappearance

McClain was last seen in the 500 block of Ross Road in the Dentsville area of Columbia, South Carolina on December 17, 1988. She disappeared after leaving Crafts Farrow Hospital, a state psychiatric hospital where she was a patient, on foot, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Crafts Farrow Hospital, later called the South Carolina State Hospital, is now closed.

Investigating Agency

  • Richland County Sheriff's Department 803-576-3462

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2024; casefile added.