Rudolph David Rangel

Rangel, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 03/13/1982
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1954 (69)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black suit.
  • Medical Conditions Rangel is mentally disabled and also has epilepsy.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rangel has a scar shaped similar to an inverted letter "U" above his left ear. He has an additional scar near one of his sideburns. Rangel's nickname is Rudy. He is missing a quarter-sized piece out of his skull.

Details of Disappearance

Rangel was last seen in San Francisco, California on March 13, 1982. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2018; picture added.