Rudolph Gabriel Farias IV
Rudolph, circa 2015
- Missing Since 03/06/2015
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/01/1997 (25)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 200 - 215 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded pullover sweatshirt, a black t-shirt, a black undershirt, blue jeans with a size 40 waist, brown Skechers sneakers, gray cotton gloves, a brown Lady of Mount Carmel devotional scapular and a rosary ring.
- Medical Conditions Rudolph suffers from depression, anxiety and post-traumatic stress disorder, and he has previously attempted suicide. He may not have been taking his medication at the time of his disappearance and may be disoriented as a result. Rudy also suffers from asthma and uses an inhaler, which he was carrying at the time of his disappearance. The inhaler has since been located.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rudolph's nickname is Rudy and many accounts refer to him by that name. His other nickname is The Rudster. Some agencies give his name as "Rudolph Rudy Farias". He has dimples in his cheeks, and he walks with a limp due to an injury to his right leg.
Details of Disappearance
Rudolph was last seen walking his two dogs in the vicinity of Tidwell and C.E. King in northeast Houston, Texas at 6:00 p.m. on March 6, 2015. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.
Several hours later, one of the dogs came home alone and without its leash. The next day, the second dog also returned home alone and missing its leash. After Rudolph's disappearance, authorities found his asthma inhaler in an empty field where he usually walked the dogs. There was no other sign of him.
For months prior to Rudolph disappearance he had been suffering from depression. His older brother had died in a motorcycle accident in 2001, and Rudolph had witnessed this death. In 2014 his father, a Houston police officer, had died by suicide.
At the time of his disappearance, Rudolph was scheduled to testify in a criminal case. It's unclear whether the testimony was a factor in his disappearance, but he is considered missing under unclear circumstances. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 832-394-1872
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2022; casefile added.