Rudy Ramos Benitez

Benitez, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 11/05/2008
  • Missing From Weslaco, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/15/1980 (44)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 120 - 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black polo shirt with horizontal purple stripes, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Benitez has the following tattoos: the name "Angie" or "Angel" on his left bicep, his last name "Benitez" across his abdomen, and the name "Virginia" or "Kina" on the left side of his chest over his heart. His nickname is Woodeye. Benitez bites his nails and they are very short as a result.

Details of Disappearance

Benitez was last seen in Weslaco, Texas on November 5, 2008. He has never been heard from again. He may be traveling in a green Dodge Ram pickup truck. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office
  • Edinburgh Station
  • 956-393-6100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2016; alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.