Runy Leidy Medina Pacheco
Medina-Pacheco, circa 2022; Gisselle Gonzalez
- Missing Since 12/25/2022
- Missing From Orlando, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/18/1981 (44)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Red hair, brown eyes. Medina Pacheco is from the Dominican Republic. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Medina Pacheco is from the Dominican Republic and was on an extended vacation to the United States at the time of her disappearance. She had traveled there in the fall of 2022.
She was last seen at Candence Crossing Apartments in the 6200 block of Curry Ford Road in Orlando, Florida between 10:00 and 11:00 p.m. on December 25, 2022. She was staying there with Gisselle Victoria Gonzalez, an acquaintance she knew from the Dominican Republic. She has never been heard from again. Gonzalez reported her missing on December 27.
The last time Medina Pacheco's family in the Dominican Republic heard from her was on the same day she was last seen. She didn't have access to a vehicle at the time of her disappearance and relied on Uber rides and public transportation to get around.
In November 2024, Gonzalez was arrested in Hartford, Connecticut and charged with second-degree murder, tampering with physical evidence and grant theft in Medina Pacheco's case. Authorities stated that when a search warrant was executed on their apartment, "significant evidence" was found indicating a "violent incident" had taken place. A photo of Gonzalez is posted with this case summary. She is awaiting trial.
Medina Pacheco's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Orlando Police Department 321-235-5300
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2024; details of disappearance updated.