Russell D. Burnett
Burnett, circa 2017; Tattoo on Burnett's arm; Burnett's dog, Bevi
- Missing Since 02/21/2017
- Missing From Franklin, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/28/1970 (55)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon sweatshirt, a green or gray Carhartt jacket, blue jeans, brown steel-toed work boots and a gray baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Burnett has a history of substance abuse, but he was sober at the time of his disappearance. He may be suffering from mental illness and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Burnett's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. He has multiple tattoos on both arms and a tattoo of the phrase "If found return to Hog Bay" on his calf. A photo of one of his arm tattoos is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Burnett was last seen leaving a neighbor's residence on Eastbrook Road in Franklin, Maine on February 21, 2017. He and his dog, Bevi, had spent the previous night on the neighbor's couch. He was last seen at approximately 7:00 a.m., when he left to go home. The neighbor saw him walking with Bevi through the woods in the direction of his house, which was half a mile away. He has never been heard from again.
Burnett had a doctor's appointment scheduled that day and someone was supposed to pick him up at his house and take him there, but when his ride arrived, Burnett and Bevi were both missing. He had apparently arrived home, as his cellular phone, phone charger, Bible, and the jacket he'd worn earlier were all found at the house. A few days later he was reported missing.
An extensive search turned up of the area turned up no sign of Burnett or his dog. The winter weather hindered the search efforts, and Burnett had no bank account, making him difficult to track.
Two weeks later, how, Bevi appeared in the front yard of the neighbor Burnett had spent the night with the day he disappeared. It was in "excellent" condition: clean, well-fed and with no broken toenails. This indicates someone had been taking care of the dog and it hadn't been in the woods. Burnett was very close to his dog and took it with him everywhere he went.
Burnett was dealing with personal problems at the time of his disappearance: the anniversary of his oldest son's death was approaching, and both of his parents had cancer. He told one friend he was scared to be alone. That friend last saw him two days before Burnett's disappearance and said he was acting strangely, as if he was "not in his right mind."
His family believe there's a good chance he's no longer alive. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maine State Police 207-973-3700
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 28, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.