Russell James Boyle

Boyle, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 07/04/2016
  • Missing From Alton, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/23/1951 (71)
  • Age 64 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans or blue denim shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Boyle suffers from dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Boyle may have a beard and/or mustache.

Details of Disappearance

The exact date Boyle disappeared from his Alton, Missouri residence is unclear, but it is believed to have been sometime between July 4 and July 18, 2016. The last time he used electricity at his home was June 20, 2016, and he may have been sighted in Mammoth Springs, Arkansas, twenty miles south of Alton, on July 11.

Boyle had talked about traveling to Georgia or Mexico prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Oregon County Sheriff's Office 417-778-6611

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2018; casefile added.