Russell Jay Mandigo

Mandigo, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 06/17/2020
  • Missing From Oldtown, Idaho
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 78 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 164 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Mandigo wears eyeglasses. He may have metal fragments in one eye. Several of his fingertips were amputated in a shop class injury when he was young.

Details of Disappearance

Mandigo was last seen at his residence in Oldtown, Idaho on June 17, 2020. His home burned to the ground. His car was left parked out front, and Mandigo was never seen or heard from again after the fire, so he was presumed to have perished. However, authorities couldn't find any sign of Mandigo's body in the ashes of his home. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bonner County Sheriff's Office 208-263-8417

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 9, 2025; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.