Russell John Olmstead

Olmstead, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 08/15/1998
  • Missing From Ellisforde, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Olmstead has a scar on his left arm, and a scar on his left knee.

Details of Disappearance

Olmstead was last seen in Ellisforde, Washington on August 15, 1998. His mother gave him a ride to the Don Bensing Farm, where Olmstead was supposed to be staying in a picker's cabin. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Okanogan County Sheriff's Office 509-422-7200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2024; casefile added.