Russell Marcus Chestang
Chestang, circa 2021
- Missing Since 05/28/2021
- Missing From Prichard, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/14/1988 (37)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'11, 140 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt with cut-off sleeves and the words "Reeds Tree Service", blue jeans and work boots. Carrying a blue and black backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Chestang has tattoos on both arms, including one of a marijuana leaf and one of an "A" logo for the University of Alabama. He is missing part of the lobe on his right ear. He has a metal plate in his jaw and a metal rod implanted in his upper left leg, due to a injuries sustained in a car accident.
Details of Disappearance
Chestang was last seen at the Barn Bar, a nightclub in the 5700 block of Highway 45 in Prichard, Alabama in the early morning hours of May 28, 2021. He was carrying his backpack, which contained his identification and valuables. He has never been heard from again.
Chestang's family believe he's deceased, and stated they hope to recover his body so they can bury it properly. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Mobile County Sheriff's Office 251-574-8720
- Prichard Police Department 251-452-7900
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2024; date of birth added.