Russell Matthew Gonzales

Gonzales, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 01/09/2006
  • Missing From Eugene, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/12/1964 (58)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Gonzales has an unspecified medical condition.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1986 Volkswagen Quantum (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Gonzales wears an upper denture plate. He has a tattoo on his left forearm and a tattoo of a dragon on his right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Gonzales was last heard from in the Eugene, Oregon area on January 9, 2006. He was en route to the Coos Bay/North Bend area of Oregon at the time. He has never been heard from again.

His blue 1986 Volkswagen Quantum was located in July 2006, on Forest Service Road 5847 MP 8, south of Eugene. Few details are available in Gonzales's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-4167

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.