Rusty Lee Meye
Meye, circa 2020; Meye's eagle tattoo
- Missing Since 10/11/2020
- Missing From Vero Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/09/1961 (65)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Meye walks with a limp due to a foot injury and subsequent surgeries. He has a tattoo of a lion on his upper right arm and a tattoo of an eagle with an American flag on his upper back. A photo of the eagle tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Meye was last seen in the 6300 block of 69th Street in Vero Beach, Florida at 4:00 p.m. on October 11, 2020. He left all his belongings at home and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Investigating Agency
- Indian River County Sheriff's Office 772-569-6700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2021; casefile added.