Ruth Alice Jacobus
Jacobus, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/07/1989
- Missing From Amador County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/14/1912 (113)
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Slippers and a blue dress with white ruffles.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Jacobus wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Jacobus was last seen by her husband in Amador County, California at approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 7, 1989. She has never been heard from again. Investigators believe she wandered away from home and possibly hitchhiked out of the area.
The countryside around Jacobus's residence features steep, rugged canyons. An extensive search involving horses, dog teams and a helicopter turned up no sign of her. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Amador County Sheriff's Department 209-223-6500
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2005.