Ruth Ellen Mazuchowski

Mazuchowski, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 03/25/1997
  • Missing From Paddock Lake, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/03/1963 (62)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Mazuchowski may dye her hair. She has a tattoo of a rosebud on her left shoulder blade and her ears are pierced. Mazuchowski's maiden name is Booker and her nickname is Ruthie.

Details of Disappearance

Mazuchowski was last seen leaving a friend's Paddock Lake, Wisconsin residence during the morning of March 25, 1997. She has never been heard from again. She last reported for work in Kenosha County, Wisconsin on March 24, the day prior to her disappearance.

Mazuchowski was a resident of Camp Lake, Wisconsin in 1997 and lived on 95th Street at the time of her disappearance. She never returned home and has not been heard from again. She left behind all her clothing, jewelry, and other belongings, and did not claim two paychecks from her job.

Mazuchowski's mother, Inge Booker, stated she rarely saw her daughter, but they spoke on the phone at least once a month. She believed her daughter's marriage was troubled. Less than a week before Mazuchowski disappeared, Booker visited her and tried to convince her to come home with her to Mississippi. Mazuchowski declined.

She stated she planned to separate from her husband and make a fresh life for herself, and she had just begun a new job she liked. After her mother's visit, Mazuchowski did in fact leave her husband and move in with a male friend, temporarily. She disappeared two days later.

Mazuchowski's friend, her husband and her adult son did not report her disappearance to the police, as each person thought it was not his responsibility. Booker finally contacted police on May 19.

There are few clues in Mazuchowski's case; authorities stated the two-month delay in reporting her disappearance hindered the investigation. Although there is no hard evidence of foul play in her case, the police believe she is deceased. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kenosha County Sheriff's Department
  • 262-605-5139
  • 262-605-5102

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2007; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.