Ruth Harriet Elliott

Elliott, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 01/01/1982
  • Missing From Homestead, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/25/1952 (74)
  • Age 31 - 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Elliott may use the last name Zornes-Elliott. She has a linear scar on the side of her thigh from an alleged knife wound.

Details of Disappearance

Elliott was last seen in Homestead, Florida sometime between 1982 and 1984. Her children left with their father to visit family out of state, and while they were gone, they got a call informing them Elliott had "gone missing."

The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear, but a theory is that Elliott met with foul play after an argument with her then boyfriend. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Homestead Police Department 305-247-1535

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; casefile added.